Homelead blog

Real Estate CRM Pricing Per User: Seat Minimums, Wallets, True Cost

A per-user rate is not a bill. This guide shows how seat minimums, band caps, GST or VAT, prepaid usage wallets and WhatsApp charges turn a headline price into the real monthly cost, with worked models for a 12-agent brokerage and a 60-user builder.

12 min readBy the Homelead team

Published per-user prices tell you the rate, not the bill. The true monthly cost of a real estate CRM is seats billed (not seats used) multiplied by the rate, plus GST or VAT, plus pay-per-use charges for WhatsApp, SMS and AI minutes, plus any add-ons such as IVR or bulk messaging volume. Using Homelead's published prices as a worked example, a 12-agent brokerage lands at ₹27,588 a month before GST on the Growth plan, and a 60-user builder at ₹1,07,940 a month before GST on Scale, with usage billed from a prepaid wallet on top.

Key takeaways

  • A per-user rate only becomes a bill once you know the seat minimum, the band cap and what counts as a user.
  • Indian software prices are normally quoted excluding 18% GST; UAE quotes are invoiced in AED and attract VAT.
  • WhatsApp has two meters: Meta's own conversation charges and the CRM's per-message rate. Ask for both.
  • AI calling, transcription and bot replies are usually pay-per-use. Model them from your call and chat volumes, not from the brochure.
  • Normalise every quote into one line: licence + tax + modelled usage + add-ons + one-time costs, over 12 months.

What does "per user per month" actually mean on a CRM quote?

A per-user rate is the easiest number to compare and the least useful on its own. Four details decide what you actually pay.

The rate

The headline figure. It usually falls as you move up plans because the vendor expects more seats. A lower rate on a bigger plan is only cheaper if you genuinely need that many seats, or if the band cap (below) puts you there anyway.

The seat minimum

Most plans start at a fixed seat count. If a plan says ₹2,099 per user from 20 users, a 14-person team still pays for 20 seats on that plan. The question to ask every vendor: "What is the smallest invoice I can get on this plan?"

The band cap

A fair price list stops you paying more for fewer users. If 19 users on a lower plan would cost more than 20 users on the next plan, you should be charged the 20-seat price. Homelead publishes this rule: a quote is capped at the next band, so 19 users never pay more than 20 would. Not every vendor does this, so ask for it in writing.

What counts as a user

Telecallers, site-visit executives, a finance person who only records receipts, HR, the owner who only reads dashboards: each may or may not consume a seat. Ask whether view-only or finance-only roles are billed, and whether channel partners who submit booking requests need their own seats.

How do seat minimums and band caps change the bill?

Here is a published price list to make the arithmetic concrete. These are Homelead's India plans as listed on the pricing page, excluding GST.

Plan Rate per user per month Minimum seats Monthly at the minimum USD list rate
Growth ₹2,299 10 ₹22,990 $24.99
Pro ₹2,099 20 ₹41,980 $22.99
Scale ₹1,799 50 ₹89,950 $18.99
Enterprise ₹1,499 100 ₹1,49,900 $16.99

Three band-cap cases, all before GST:

  • 19 users. Growth would be 19 × ₹2,299 = ₹43,681. Pro at its 20-seat minimum is ₹41,980. You pay ₹41,980, the capped figure.
  • 48 users. Pro would be 48 × ₹2,099 = ₹1,00,752. Scale at 50 seats is ₹89,950. You pay ₹89,950.
  • 95 users. Scale would be 95 × ₹1,799 = ₹1,70,905. Enterprise at 100 seats is ₹1,49,900. You pay ₹1,49,900.

The lesson: when your headcount sits just below a band, the next band is often cheaper. Negotiate at the band, not at your exact headcount, and ask what the next five hires will cost before you sign.

What sits on top of the licence fee?

GST in India, VAT in the UAE

Indian software subscriptions are normally quoted excluding GST at 18%. A ₹41,980 Pro invoice becomes ₹49,536.40 with GST. Budget on the inclusive figure; whether your firm can claim input tax credit is a question for your accountant. In the UAE, invoices are issued in AED and VAT applies at the standard rate; the Federal Tax Authority is the reference for treatment.

Annual versus monthly billing

Annual billing usually lowers the per-user rate. The trade-offs are cash flow and commitment. Ask for the monthly and annual rates side by side, and ask what happens when you add seats mid-term: pro-rated to the renewal date, or a fresh annual block? For a growing brokerage, that single answer can matter more than the headline discount.

Usage wallets: AI minutes, transcription, messages

A growing share of real estate CRM cost is metered: call transcription and AI summaries per minute, AI replies per message, AI voice-agent calls per minute, SMS per send. Vendors put these behind a prepaid wallet. Establish two things: the per-unit rate for your account, and whether plugging in your own keys (your own speech-to-text, AI provider or SMTP) removes the vendor's charge. Prepaid wallets have one quiet advantage for finance: spend cannot run past what you have loaded, so there is no surprise invoice at month end.

WhatsApp has two meters

WhatsApp through the official Business API costs you twice. Meta charges for conversations and template messages according to category and country, published on Meta's WhatsApp pricing page. The CRM then charges its own per-message rate for carrying the send and reporting delivery. Replies inside the 24-hour customer-service window are free-form; outside it you need an approved template, and templates are where Meta's charges apply. Our guide to WhatsApp CRM for real estate covers the window and template mechanics in detail.

Add-ons quoted on request

IVR, bulk SMS and email volume, Meta Ads add-ons, business phone numbers for AI calling, HRMS seats for staff who do not sell. These depend on your volumes, so vendors quote them separately. Get the rates in writing before you sign, even if you do not plan to buy them in year one.

One-time costs

Setup, data migration, training, custom integrations with your IVR or portal account. Ask for each as a line item with a yes or no. Our piece on the hidden costs of real estate CRM software lists the ones that usually surface after signature.

Worked example: a 12-agent brokerage in India (illustrative)

Assumptions, chosen to show the structure rather than predict your bill: 12 sales users including the owner, Growth plan (from 10 users), monthly billing, call transcription on Homelead's AI at the default ₹1 per minute, roughly 300 transcribed minutes per agent per month, about 1,500 website-chat AI replies a month at roughly ₹0.25 each, email sent through the brokerage's own Gmail or SMTP, no IVR and no voice agent.

Line Working Monthly
Licence 12 × ₹2,299 ₹27,588
GST on licence 18% ₹4,966
Transcription + AI summaries 3,600 min × ₹1 ₹3,600
Website chat AI replies 1,500 × ₹0.25 ₹375
Email own SMTP ₹0
WhatsApp templates 4,000 × (Meta rate + platform rate) look up both
Total before WhatsApp ₹36,529

That is about ₹3,044 per agent per month all-in, before WhatsApp, or roughly ₹4.4 lakh a year. Two notes. First, if the brokerage connects its own speech-to-text key, the ₹3,600 transcription line drops to zero on Homelead. Second, read the tax treatment of wallet top-ups off your actual invoice rather than assuming.

Worked example: a 60-user builder (illustrative)

Assumptions: 60 users on the Scale plan (from 50 users), of which 40 are telecallers transcribing around 400 minutes a month each, a pre-sales team running WhatsApp demand letters, payment reminders and campaigns at about 20,000 template messages a month, 10,000 DLT SMS a month, an AI voice agent running one cold-calling campaign, and a handful of staff-only HRMS users such as site engineers and accounts.

Line Working Monthly
Licence 60 × ₹1,799 ₹1,07,940
GST on licence 18% ₹19,429
Transcription + AI summaries 16,000 min × ₹1 ₹16,000
AI voice-agent minutes minutes × wallet rate from Wallet screen
Business calling numbers numbers + lines, monthly from Wallet screen
WhatsApp templates 20,000 × (Meta rate + platform rate) look up both
SMS (DLT) 10,000 × per-send rate from Wallet screen
HRMS free for the 60 sales users; staff-only seats quoted quoted
Total of known lines ₹1,43,369

The known lines come to about ₹2,389 per user per month. The metered lines are where builders misjudge. Twenty thousand WhatsApp sends a month is small for a project with 400 buyers on construction-linked plans once demand letters, reminders and receipts are counted, so model message volume from your booking count and milestone calendar, not from the sales team's guess. If you plan to run outbound AI calling, read how to run an AI voice agent well before you size the minutes.

How does pricing work for a UAE brokerage?

The same structure applies with a different currency and tax. Homelead lists USD rates at the same seat minimums ($24.99, $22.99, $18.99 and $16.99 per user per month) and invoices UAE customers in AED. A 25-user Dubai brokerage on Pro is 25 × $22.99 = $574.75 a month at list, invoiced in AED, plus VAT.

Two UAE-specific lines to add. Meta's WhatsApp rates for the UAE differ from India, and Arabic templates count the same as English ones. Portal spend on Bayut, Property Finder and dubizzle is a separate marketing budget, not a CRM cost; what the CRM affects is how fast those enquiries get a response, covered in our guide to capturing Bayut, Property Finder and dubizzle leads.

How to compare two CRM quotes fairly

Put both quotes through the same template. If a vendor cannot fill a line, that is information too.

  1. Seats billed, not seats used, after applying the minimum and the band cap.
  2. Rate for the billing cycle you will actually choose (monthly or annual).
  3. Tax: GST at 18% in India, VAT in the UAE, on the licence and on usage.
  4. Included features: does the plan cover inventory, microsites, bookings, commissions, rent, attendance and the mobile app, or are those modules?
  5. Integrations: are portal webhooks, Meta Lead Ads and website forms included or charged per connector?
  6. WhatsApp: Meta's rate for your country and categories, plus the platform per-message rate, plus whether failed sends are refunded.
  7. AI metering: per-minute transcription, per-reply bot, per-minute voice agent, and whether your own keys make any of these free.
  8. SMS and email: per-send rates, and whether your own SMTP is free of platform charges.
  9. Add-ons: IVR, bulk volumes, HRMS seats, business numbers, with rates written down.
  10. One-time: setup, migration, training, custom integration.
  11. Exit: can you export leads, properties, bookings and finance data yourself at any time?

Add it up over 12 months and divide by billed seats. That single number is the only honest basis for "CRM A is cheaper than CRM B". For builders, pair this with the 25-feature checklist so you are not comparing a cheap lead tracker with a full post-sales system.

What mistakes do owners and finance heads make?

  • Comparing rates instead of invoices. ₹1,799 looks better than ₹2,299 until you see it starts at 50 seats.
  • Budgeting without GST. An 18% gap between the number approved and the number invoiced is a common first-month surprise.
  • Ignoring the band cap. Teams of 18 or 19 pay more on a lower plan than they would on the next one when the vendor does not cap.
  • Treating AI as free. Transcription, bot replies and voice minutes scale with activity. A team that calls more spends more, which is the right direction, but it must be in the budget.
  • Counting WhatsApp once. Meta's charge and the platform's charge are separate. Ask for both numbers for your country.
  • Sharing logins to save seats. It breaks call attribution, audit trails and permission scopes, and usually costs more in lost accountability than the seat did.
  • Not asking about the exit. If you cannot export your own leads, properties, bookings and finance data, the renewal negotiation is one-sided.

Where Homelead's published pricing fits

Homelead lists four plans per user per month: Growth ₹2,299 from 10 users, Pro ₹2,099 from 20 (the most popular), Scale ₹1,799 from 50, and Enterprise ₹1,499 from 100, which adds multi-branch, a white-label portal, SSO/SAML, custom modules and APIs and SLA-backed support. Quotes are capped at the next band, annual billing lowers the rate, Indian prices exclude 18% GST, and UAE customers are invoiced in AED. Every plan includes lead capture and automated follow-ups, portal, ad and website lead-source integrations, sales, property, project and land management, microsites, site visits, bookings, broker management with commissions and payouts, ledger and collections, documents, rent management, email, SMS and WhatsApp automation, analytics, the mobile app and attendance. AI voice minutes, AI replies, transcription and message sends are pay-per-use from a wallet whose exact account rates sit on the Wallet screen; transcription runs at a default of ₹1 per minute on Homelead's AI and is free with your own speech-to-text key, and website-chat AI replies are free on your own AI key. Email through your own SMTP or Gmail carries no Homelead charge. IVR, bulk SMS and email volume and Meta Ads add-ons are quoted on request. The simplest way to see your own numbers is a demo on your own inventory sheet: book one here or WhatsApp +91 72400 44472.

Frequently asked questions

What is a typical per-user price for a real estate CRM in India?

Published per-user rates on real-estate-specific CRMs sit in the low thousands of rupees per month before GST, falling as seat counts rise. Homelead, for example, lists ₹2,299 to ₹1,499 per user per month depending on plan, each with a seat minimum. The rate matters less than the smallest invoice the plan allows and what is metered on top.

Do I pay for users I do not have if the plan has a seat minimum?

Yes, on most plans. A plan "from 20 users" bills 20 seats even for 14 people. Check whether the vendor caps your quote at the next band so that 19 users never cost more than 20, and confirm what adding seats mid-term costs.

Is GST included in real estate CRM prices in India?

Usually not. Indian software subscriptions are quoted excluding GST at 18%, so budget on the inclusive figure. Whether your firm can claim input tax credit depends on its registration; ask your accountant.

How much does WhatsApp cost through a CRM?

Two charges apply: Meta's own conversation and template charges, which vary by category and country and are published by Meta, and the CRM's per-message platform rate. Replies inside the 24-hour customer-service window are free-form; messages outside it need an approved template.

Are AI features charged separately from the licence?

Typically yes, as pay-per-use: call transcription per minute, bot replies per message, voice-agent calls per minute. Ask for the per-unit rates on your account and whether connecting your own AI or speech-to-text keys removes the vendor's charge.

Is annual billing worth it for a growing brokerage?

It lowers the rate, but check how mid-term seat additions are handled and whether you can move up a band without penalty. If headcount is likely to cross a band within the year, a monthly start followed by an annual commitment at the new band often costs less overall.

Keep reading

  • Homelead vs PropCRM: Which CRM for UAE and India Real Estate?

    PropCRM is a UAE-only brokerage CRM. Homelead covers India and the UAE, records calls from the team's own phones with AI summaries, runs a WhatsApp bot from your brochures and adds a builder panel, all at a published per-user price.

    16 min read · CRM comparison, PropCRM
  • Homelead vs Salesforce: Which CRM for India and UAE Real Estate?

    Salesforce is a general CRM you adapt through an implementation project. Homelead is a real-estate CRM for India and the UAE that ships with portal leads, call AI, a WhatsApp bot, unit inventory and commissions on day one.

    14 min read · CRM comparison, Salesforce
  • Homelead vs Zoho CRM: Which CRM for India and UAE Real Estate?

    Zoho CRM is a general-purpose CRM; Homelead is built for builders, brokers and channel partners in India and the UAE. Here is what Homelead does for calls, portal leads, WhatsApp, inventory, payment plans and commissions, and what to ask Zoho before you sign.

    13 min read · Homelead vs Zoho CRM, real estate CRM comparison

Latest posts